Electrician in Basildon
YOUR LOCAL ELECTRICIAN.

11 BURLINGTON COURT
BASILDON
ESSEX
SS13 1QY
Admin@astraelectricalservices.co.uk

Office: 01268 727063
FAX: 01268 726408
Skype: Astra.Electrical.Services

Your Personal Data: What we need

Astra Electrical Services will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.

We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location-based information. This does however include Name, Address, email, Telephone Numbers and Details of invoices issued by us.

 

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with the services that we are  contracted. to do. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need.

 

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance some of this information maybe located on servers within the European Union.

No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found on our website.

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information will not be used for marketing purposes. We will not sell nor share it to 3rd parties

What we would also like to do with it

We would however like to use your name and email address to remind you of scheduled repeat services. You can unsubscribe to this by Phone or Email at any time

What are your rights?

 If at any point you believe the information we hold on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Our Data Protection Officer is Peter Elliott and you can contact thim at 

mypersonaldata@astraelectricalservices.co.uk

 

 

 

© Astra Electrical Services 2018 Designed by IRH Websites